Sutton Middle Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ditcheat, Somerset

DITCHEAT CP
ST63SW SUTTON
11/104 Sutton Middle Farmhouse
- II

Farmhouse, C17. Coursed and squared Cary stone rubble with coursed lias banding, thatched roof, brick stacks.
Single-storey and attic, 3 bays, predominantly 2 and 3-light casements with horizontal glazing bars, to first floor
under eyebrows; glazing bar sash window on ground floor with brick voussoirs, single light window with brick voussoirs,
and a 3-light wooden- mullioned window with a wooden lintel, Central door opening, panelled floor, top 2 panels glazed.
Single-storeyed thatched outshut to left, paired plank doors. Two storeyed pantiled wing at right-angles to left, C19
casements with close-set glazing bars, also C20 casements in hipped-roof hall-dormers.