Oakhill Methodist Church and Adjacent Gate Piers and Gate of Forecourt Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Oakhill, Somerset

OAKHILL

5/23 Oakhill Methodist Church and
adjacent gate piers and gate of
of forecourt walls

GV II

Wesleyan Chapel, now Methodist Church. Dated 1825. Doulting ashlar, hipped slate roof. Rectangular on plan, austere
facade. 2-storeys, 2-bays, pointed arch windows in reveals, large sashes with glazing bars in Gothick style. Central
pointed arch door opening, paired 6-panelled doors, fanlight over. Blind quatrefoil to centre of first floor, with
inset stone panel having cut stone letters:- "Wesleyan Church 1825". 3-bay return to each side. C20 flat roofed outshut
to rear. Adjacent pair of panelled ashlar gate piers with capstones, wrought iron gate, foliate head to each rail.