Dwelling at Right Angles to Rear of NO3; Wall and Gate Piers the Abbey the Grange

A Grade II* Listed Building in Beckington, Somerset

gate piers
(previously listed as Beckington
Abbey and Beckington Grange)

GV II*

Large house, now divided into 3. Established c1500, substantially altered c1620, C19 additions, divided mid C20.
Random rubble, stone tile roofs, tiles to rear of rear wings, ashlar stacks with moulded caps. Cross passage hall
house with solar wing, later additions, now U plan; irregular gabled facade. Two storeys and attics, 2:4:1 bays, outer
ones gabled; to left tall 2-light mullion and transom windows under a single relieving arch on ground floor, on first
floor a pair of 3-light mullion windows under 2 relieving arches, each light with a four-centred head, single 2-light
nullioned window to attic; tall 2-light mullion and transom windows to centre bays; to right bay 2 similar openings to
ground floor, above very large 6-light mullion and transom window. All openings hollow moulded; glazing bar casement
infills. Door opening to left of centre bay, double half glazed doors in a moulded 4-centred stone surround. Parapet
with coping between gables. Single storey C19 flat roofed extension of 2 bays to left, 2-light reproduction mullion
and transom windows. Irregular right return of equal importance to facade; predominantly 2-light hollow-moulded
stone-mullioned windows, leaded lights. Recessed door opening in massive 4-centred stone surround, studded plank door.
Interior of paramount importance, most important features include coved plaster ceiling on first floor of the Abbey
with elaborate strap work and 5 pendants, flat ribbed plaster ceiling in upper room to its rear; linenfold wainscote
panelling on main staircase. The Grange has an extremely wide fireplace with an arched lintel in left ground floor
room, room to right has panelled plaster ceiling radiating from central rose decoration, pomegranites and fleur-de-lis
decoration, linenfold panelling to rear passageway, plastered archway with satyr heads. Fireplace in fair centred
stone surround to left room of first floor. Further important features. Possibly hospice of Augustinan Canon founded
in 1502. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, October 1976, September 1979, August 1980; Country Life, April 4th 1908;
Architectural History 1983; Joseph Prague, Sole Particulars Representing Beckington Abbey, for Powell and Powell, Bath,