Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Oare, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Culbone

SS84NW OARE CP OARE VILLAGE

2/39 Church of St Mary

Parish church. C15 nave and inner chancel, outer chancel added and tower rebuilt mid C19. Local stone coursed rubble
C19 work, earlier parts roughcast, 3 separate slate roofs, no coped verges, decorative ridge tiles. West tower, 3-bay
nave, one bay inner chancel, one bay outer chancel. Crenellated 3-stage tower, unbuttressed, string courses, single
light louvred bell opening, 2-light west window under square hoodmould and pointed relieving arch, pointed arch west
door; three Cl9 2 and 3-light wooden mullioned windows to nave, lancet to inner chancel, unlit south side, mullioned
and transomed 2-light east window, 2-light window on north wall of outer chancel, trefoil-headed lancet to inner
chancel, nave unlit; gabled single storey porch, semi-circular headed opening, inner chamfered pointed arch wooden
doorway, perhaps C16 with C19 door. Interior: rendered. No chancel arch, bosses from roof reset on cambered beam to
inner chancel; unmoulded pointed tower arch. Barrel vault to nave and inner chancel, Cl9 outer chancel roof. Norman
circular font. C18 box pews, readers desk and pulpit. Unusual piscina in the form of a man's head clasped between 2
hands, possibly C15. Good collection of painted C18 slate tablets to Spurry family. Ten Commandments painted on two
wooden boards. Unususal painted wooden panel inscribed Peter Spurrye, Churchwarden 1718 and thought to represent
Moses. R D Blackmore's grandfather was rector here 1809-42 and the church attracts aany visitors as the scene of the
marriage of Jan Ridd in Blackmore's book "Lorna Doone". (Photograph in NMR; Allen, Churches and Chapels of Exmoor,