Range of Outbuildings About 20 Metres South-East of Worthy Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Porlock, Somerset

Range of outbuildings about
20 m south-east of Worthy Manor

SS84NE PORLOCK CP ASHLEY COMBE
PORLOCK WEIR

GV II

Barn, loft over stables, chauffeur's house over garage. Possibly C17 barn, extended early C20 by C F A Voysey. Local
stone random rubble, roughcast dwelling end, 3 independently roofed blocks set into sloping site, lower end thatch,
steeply pitched west Somerset slate centre and similar with bell-cast and large roughcast stack at higher south west
end. Plan: chauffeur's cottage with garage abutting loft of stables, barn beyond, South-west gable end 2-light many
paned casements, similar below to right of double garage doors; long south east front unlit, projecting full height bay
left, 2-light casement below eaves right, plank door to loft reached by external flight of wooden steps carried on a
shaped bracket, hipped dormer window right, ground floor 2 stable doors, one altered to window; double doors of barn
beyond. Unlit on rear elevation. A picturesque group which backs onto Worthy Manor (qv). (Pevsner, Buildings of
England, South and West Somerset, 1958).