Churchyard Cross in Churchyard, 3 Metres South of Chancel, Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Monksilver, Somerset

ST03NE MONKSILVER CP FRONT STREET (West side)

5/18 Churchyard Cross in churchyard, 3
metres South of Chancel,Church of
All Saints

GV II

Churchyard cross. Dated 1863. By J Seymour of Taunton. Conglomerate sandstone and red sandstone. 2 stage square calvary
of red sandstone, square plinth with broaches and 4 figures representing the Evangelists, octagonal tapering shaft
surmounted by Celtic cross with ornamented abacus. Inscribed on West front to William Francis Chilcott, died 1863, and
Alison his wife. Inscription on East front illegible, name of Mason in North-West corner, J Seymour of Taunton. W F
Chilcott was vicar of the Church of All Saints (qv), 1843-63. A lively example of a mid-Victorian churchyard cross.
Pooley, Old Crosses of Somerset, 1877 refers to it appreciatively and to the remains of the C14 cross that it
replaced.