Number 48 (Croftways) and Number 50

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

Williton

WILLITON CP
LONG STREET (South side)
(Croftways)

II

House. Early C19, perhaps earlier. Red sandstone random rubble, ground floor mainly rendered, large brick relieving arch
over 2 end bays left, hipped asbestos slate roof, overhanging eaves, decorative ridge tiles, brick stacks rising from
eaves and to left of entrance on roof ridge. Plan: double pile. 2 storeys, 2:1:3 bays; long facade, first floor 16 pane
sash windows apart from small 2-centred arch leaded window above entrance third bay left, ground floor three 16 pane
sash widow left of entrance, 2 flat roofed single storey canted bays with sash windows right, C20 6 panel door with
rectangular light third bay left. Interior not viewed. The relieving arch would seem to indicate a large opening on
ground floor at one time, perhaps a shop window.