Roadwater House

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Cleeve, Somerset

Washford

OLD CLEEVE CP
ROADWATER
Roadwater House

II
Shown on OS map as Roadwater Inn. Inn, now private dwelling. C17, altered early C20. Roughcast over rubble, slate roof, rendered stacks right gable end and left of cross passage.

Plan: probably three cell and cross passage, subsequently altered. Two storeys, three bays; first floor three-light casement left, C20 sash window above entrance, C20 window end bay right, ground floor three-light ovolo moulded mullion window left of entrance, modified one to right, small glazed opening end bay, probably stair light, plank door; raking buttresses flanking entrance and between first and second bays right. Long blank panels end bay left, ground and first floor, also square panels between flanking window above entrance which would have carried the name of the inn. Interior not viewed.

Probably this was originally a farmhouse and became an inn in the C19 when the railway was built. Court illustrates the inn in the 1880s.