Police Station public Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Williton, Somerset

Williton

ST0740 WILLITON CP PRIEST STREET (North side)

(Police Station) and No 6
(Public Library)

GV II

Police Station and county court, now police station and public library. Dated 1858. By John Norton. Red sandstone
random rubble, Bath stone dressings, steeply pitched clay tiled roofs, bell cote to pyramid roof of central tower,
kneelers at gable ends, external stepped stone stacks on returns, octagonal stone stacks, cavetto moulded caps flanking
tower. E-plan, symmetrical facade. One and a half storeys, 2 storey central tower and gabled crosswings, 5 bays, gabled
2-light dormers rising from eaves, 3-light arched casements gable ends, stone tracery in 2-light window centre,
groundfloor metal 3-light mullioned and transomed windows, pointed arch entrance centre dated 1858, lean-to tiled
porches set in re-entrant angles of wings. Plank doors with decorative hinges. (VCH Somerset, vol 5, forthcoming).