Tithe Barn, Cart Shed, Engine House and Shelter Sheds, 50 Metres South of the Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in East Quantoxhead, Somerset

Entry Name: Tithe Barn, Cart Shed, Engine House and Shelter Sheds, 50 Metres South of the Court House

Location: East Quantoxhead, West Somerset, Somerset, TA5

District: West Somerset

East Quantoxhead

ST1343 EAST QUANTOXHEAD CP

13/77 Tithe Barn, cart shed, engine
house and shelter sheds, 50
metres South of the Court House

GV II

Tithe barn, cart shed, engine house and shelter sheds. Tithe barn nedieval in origin probably restored late C18 - early
C19 and mid C20, others late C18 - early C19. Blue lias random rubble, roof gabled West end, hipped to East, asbestos
slates on South side, thatched North, some decorative ridge tiles West end, collar and principal roof. North front
scattered ventilation slits, double door with glazed opening above, to left attached gabled 2-storey cart shed, part
slate hung, right bays double doors and stable door with loft door above to right of attached apsidal ended engine
shed, simple storey, asbestos fish tiles, square leaded opening, no machinery. Shelter shed attatched on South front,
pantiled roofs, stone piers, 9 bays, centre 6 bays West with attatched 3 bay pantile roof end, random rubble cart shed
with wooden piers. The sweep of pantile roofed shelter shed below the barn form an important part of the group with the
Church of Saint Mary (qv) and the Court House (qvl.