Thorne House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brympton, Somerset

Montacute

ST51NW BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP
THORNE COFFIN
3/46 Thorne House
GV II
Large detached house. Dated 1882, by Sir T G Jackson: parts of the northern section could be earlier. Ham stone ashlar
to south and west; plain clay tiled Mansard roofs with coped gables; ashlar chimney stacks. In a neo-Elizabethan style:
west elevation 2 storeys with attic, 3 gabled bays with projecting central porch. Plinth, string courses, moulded coped
gables of various fores with ball and obelisk finials on plinths: ovolo mould mullioned windows with transomes: to bay
1 an angled 2-storey bay of 1+3+1 lights with stepped stone roof; to bays 1 and 2 are 4-light windows without transomes
or labels to attic; to bay 3 a central projecting chimney stack with offsets, no ground floor windows, but 2-light
windows either side of stack to first floor and single lights to attic; projecting porch has moulded semi-circular
outer arch and 3-light first floor window, between these being a carved panel with initials JLH and date 1882; cambered
arched inner doorway with part glazed doors. South front has 2 projecting square bays with Dutch gables, and the
2+1+3+1+3 light windows have 4-centre arched and transomed lights, with pilasters to first floor on corbels, developed
into Ionic capitals at attic level. On north side are some 16-pane sash windows of early C19 pattern, and to north east
corner a later two-storey 3-bay block. Interior not seen. (Pevsner N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset,