Terrace on South Side of Brympton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brympton, Somerset

West Coker

ST5115 BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP
10/7 Terrace on south side of Brympton
House
GV II
Raised terrace with balustrade and 3 sets steps. Mid C19. Ham stone. Extending for a total of about 75 metres from the
south-east corner of the Chantry House (q.v) across the south elevation of Brympton House (q.v) to Summerhouse (q.v)
with ashlar retaining wall with chamfered plinth, capped with a stone balustrade copying the details of the attic
balustrading of the house, with intermediate piers on which are set a variety of urns and other ornaments, and in the
centre of the long western section a block sundial with ball finial, on which is inscribed LAT 50-56, 17.30, having
sheet metal gnomons, 2 of which are broken: central stair of 9 straight steps with matching side balustrading, and at
each end are secondary stairs running parallel to the terrace, with solid balustrading scroll decorated; gravel surface
to walkway. This terrace, replacing a plainer one with only a central stair illustrated by Kip, c1700, was installed by
Lady Georgina Fane, who ran the estate from 1857-1875. (Country Life, 26th November, 1898, 30th November 1907 and
especially Hussey, C, 7 & 14 May 1927; Clive-Ponsonby-Fane, C: Brympton d'Evercy, Brympton Estates 1980).