46, 47 and 48, Bishopston

A Grade II Listed Building in Montacute, Somerset

Location: Montacute, South Somerset, Somerset, TA15

Built-Up Area: Montacute

Montacute

ST4917 MONTACUTE CP BISHOPSTON (West side)
GV II
Row of 3 cottages. C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; double Roman clay tiles with coped north gable and
abutment to south; brick chimney stack on stone base. Two storeys with attics, 5 bays in all. Hollow-chamfered
mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, 2-light above and 3-light below, all with labels and all rectangular-leaded
with iron-framed opening lights: to lower bays 2 and 3, under shared label, boarded doors in chamfered cambered-arched
doorways, each up 2 steps. Entrance to No. 46 in north gable, which has matching windows and doorway. Interiors not
seen. Included particularly for streetscene value in the vista to Church of St. Catherine (q.v).