Brook Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in West and Middle Chinnock, Somerset

Built-Up Area: West Chinnock

West Chinnock

WEST CHINNOCK CP LOWER STREET (East side)
3/234 Brook Barn
GV II

Former flax barn, now house. Probably late C18. Ham stone rubble with ashlar quoins, but with red brick South flank;
Welsh slate roof between coped gables, with stone ridge, copings stepped with roll finials. Ham stone plinth and
quoins to South elevation, which is 2-storey 6-bays. Segmental arched windows, now with steel infill casements;
between windows small blocked openings 650mm high x 300 wide with Ham stone lintels, to both levels. Interior has
heavy beams of industrial capacity. Modern extensions to East and North sides. Part of the former Bridge House
(qv)/Hayward family complex and their flax business, now carefully converted.