Apple Hay

A Grade II Listed Building in Lopen, Somerset

Church of England Parish: Lopen

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

LOPEN CP WATER STREET (South side)

GV II

Detached farmhouse. Dated 1747, modified. Ham stone ashlar; Welsh slate roof to steep pitch with plain bargeboarded
gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; east elevation, at right angles to road, of 3 bays. Plinth:
hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered surrounds, all 3-light except upper bay 2 which is 2-light, with
continuous labels to both levels, the lower stepped up lower central camber-arched doorway. A 2-light attic window
without label in north gable; later outshut along west side, mostly with C20 casement windows having brick surrounds,
But incorporating one 3-light mullioned window, presumably reused. Interior not seen. Previously known as Jubilee
Farmhouse, (VCH, Vo1 III, 1974).