Coach House About 20 Metres North East of Yeabridge House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

YEABRIDGE
2/197 Coach house about 20 metres
north-east of Yeabridge House
(formerly listed as Barns)

GV II

Coach house with groom's house. Later C19/early C19. Ham stone roughly cut and squared, ashlar dressings; hipped Welsh
slate roof over stone slate base course; brick chimney stack. Two storeys; 4 bays south-east elevation.
Chamfer-mullioned windows in chamfered recesses, with labels, 2-light with small-pane casements inserted: plain
doorways to left of bay 1 and right of bay 4; between bays 2/3 a central elliptical-arched opening with pair boarded
doors. Loft door in east gable: single-storey stable wing extends northwards from north-east corner. Interior not seen.
Part of a good complex of C18 and C19 farm buildings; this building shown on 1840 Tithe Map. (SSAVBRG Report,
unpublished SRO, March 1983).