The Priory, Including Attached Wall with 2 Gatepiers to Left

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barrington, Somerset

BARRINGTON VILLAGE

9/144 The Priory, including attached
wall with 2 gatepiers to left

GV II*

House, a wing of which may have been a secondary dwelling or a court room. Late medieval, much refurbished and altered
late C19. Coursed rubble, freestone dressings, fishscale tile roofs with crested ridges, coped verges, octagonal ashlar
stacks, paired to right gable end. Pair of open halls set at right-angles to each other forming an L-plan, both later
floored, refacaded late C19 in loose Gothic style. Single storey and attic, 1:3 bays, 4 gabled half-dormers to first
floor, shaped gables with finials, 3-light stone-mullioned and transomed windows, each light with a 4-centred arch
head, leaded lights. Five windows with similar detail on the ground floor. Porch in centre, 4-centred outer door
opening, drip, carved spandrels. Attached to left of frontage a short section of high rubble wall, doorway with a
pointed archway. Pair of tall ashlar gate piers with moulded caps and ball finials. Interior with fireplaces,
compartmental ceiling and early roof of interest. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, November 1973).