Sockety Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Merriott, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

ST41SW MERRIOTT CP SANDY HOLE (East side)

2/153 Sockety farmhouse

II

Detached farmhouse. Later C18. Ham stone cut and squared, but facade in red brick, Flemish bond, with ashlar dressings;
plain clay tiled roof between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays south
elevation at right angles to road. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows in chamfered recesses with labels, 3-light to outer
bays, and 2-light first floor hay 2. To lower bay 2 a C20 door in recess with plain ashlar surround and moulded stone
hood on stone brackets. One small single-light window in west gable with timber lintol, otherwise C20 timber casements.
0utshut to rear. Against east gable a 2-storey building in roughly cut and squared stone, with offset at first floor
level, and Welsh slate roof having stepped coped east gable with gabletted finial: two 3-light casements to first
floor, the more easterly an earlier pattern with rectangular leaded lights and iron-traded opening light. Interior not
seen. One of the later C18 developments north of the main village (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, 1978, p53).