Stables, About 35 Metres East-North-East of Eastham's Gate Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Merriott, Somerset

ST41SE MERRIOTT CP YEOVIL ROAD (North side)

3/162 Stables, about 35 metres
east-north-east of Eastham's Gate
Farmhouse

GV II

Stables. Late C19. Local stone roughly cut and squared, with brick dressings; triple-angle clay tiled roof with wide
overhangs to both gables and eaves, exposed rafter and purlin ends. In a Swiss or Austrian chalet style. Two storeys, 2
bays x 1 bay. Roadside elevation has 2 semi-circular arched windows with rectangular casements, diamond-leaded, set
into the brick lined openings with lias stone cills; above, a 5-panel timber frame with rustic timbered infill, mostly
set diagonally. North-east gable has a 2-light shuttered window at upper level; south west gable has a stable door
below and loft door above. Interior not seen. A picturesque building of group value with Eastham's Gate Farmhouse
(qv).