Tray's Farmhouse and Attached Outbuilding to North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Dundon, Somerset

Compton

ST43SE COMPTON DUNDON CP COMPTON STREET (East side)
COMPTON
1/59 Tray's Farmhouse and attached outbuilding to north west

GV II

Farmhouse with former medieval chapel. C17 and C14. Local stone cut and squared with some Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tile roof with simple gable to house, clay pantiles with simple gables to outbuilding; brick chimney stacks. T-plan together. House 2 storeys, 4-bays with extension to south east gable. Casement windows, 2-light above and 3-light below, lower-bay 4 blank, all windows with horizontal glazing bars and timber lintols; to bay 2 a C19 part glazed door in heavy frame in plain opening. Extension set lower, with clay pantile roof, and a 3-light small-pane casement at both levels. Former chapel runs across north gable of house, with offset buttress on south corner of south west gable to full height, and a half height buttress of triangular plan to west corner: in south west gable two simple windows, the lower unglazed, with vertical iron bars: in south east return set high a small circular curvilinear traceried window: in north east gable at upper level the remains of a C14 traceried window with label, now a doorway; lower double doors. Lean to extension on north west face. Interior not seen.