St Michael's Cottage, Tol-Pedn House, and Cottage Between

A Grade II Listed Building in Somerton, Somerset

Somerton

ST49NW SOMERTON CP NEW STREET (North side)

9/187 St Michael's Cottage, Tol-Pedn
House, and cottage between

GV II

Row of 3 cottages. Early C19. Local lias stone roughly squared and coursed; Welsh slate roof to shallow pitch, plain
gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays, of which the 3 easternmost form Tol-Pedn house. Sash windows of 12
panes with side margins in plain openings, the upper with timber lintols and lower with roughly gauged flat arches: St
Michael's Cottage has C20 glazed door with rectangular fanlight left of bay 1; the next cottage a similar door right of
bay 2, and Tol-Pedn House a 6-panel door under plain rectangular fanlight to bay 4. Interiors not seen. Good group
vaule in an attractive old street.