The Old Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Pitney, Somerset

Location: Pitney, South Somerset, Somerset, TA10

Langport

ST42NW PITNEY CP CHURCH HILL (East side.)
- The Old Court

Detached house. At least C16 in origin. Local lias stone cut and squared, but possibly as a lacing to cob; thatched
roof with half-hip to east, plain gable to west; one stone and one brick chimney stall. Two storeys, 4 hays, of which
the east bay is a later, possibly 1939 addition. C20 small-pane windows; mostly 2-light, bit 3-light upper bays 1 and 3
and in these same bays paired 2-light windows below; to lower bay 2 boarded door in heavy frame under timber lintol;
open timber and thatched porch to east gable, lean-to against west gable. Interior not seen, but reported is a
cross-passage plan and several beams indicating original layout; jointed cruck truss roof. (VAG Reports, SRO
Unpublished, 1972). VCH, Vol III, 1974, suggests this may be on the site of Pitney Lorty Manor, known in C15 as
Courteplace,