Yew Tree Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Babcary, Somerset

East Lydford

BABCARY CP MAIN STREET (South side)
STS2SE
3/15 Yew Tree Farmhouse
GV II
Farmhouse. Late C18, with some modifications. Local lias stone cut and squared; thatched roof with stepped coping to
east gable; brick chimney stacks. L-plan, 2-storeys, 3 bays irregular fenestration to road elevation. Sash windows of
16-panes under timber lintols, the lower being replacements: Regency pattern door to lower bay 3 with margined fanlight
under timber lintol: single storey extension with double Roman clay tile roof to east gable. Matching return wing on
south side, colourwashed, extending into barn at rear - this last has a corrugated iron roof. Interior not seen.