102 Syke Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Healey, Rochdale

Rochdale

Early C19 weavers’ cottage, architect unknown.

Weaver’s cottage, early C19, architect unknown.

MATERIALS: built from sandstone.

PLAN: number 102 is a double pile dwelling. The ground floor is divided longitudinally. The upper floor comprises a number of rooms opening onto a hall. The basement comprises a single room and corridor.

EXTERIOR: the west elevation of number 102 is built of watershot coursed sandstone. The ground floor has a two light wooden top hung sash window in a stone surround under a key-stone lintel. The first floor is marked by a line of weavers’ windows in stone. The cellar is lit by a three light mullioned window in stone. The rear elevation is of rendered stone with square timber windows in stone surrounds and a pair of French windows. The roof is covered with stone, with brick chimney stacks.

INTERIOR: the ground floor contains a large fireplace with a stone bressummer projecting from the wall. The upper storey is supported on exposed plain timber beams. The upper storey is modernised but contains the exposed stone surrounds and mullions of the weavers’ windows and a cast iron register grate. The garret is supported on exposed moulded timber beams. The cellar is of brick and stone and contains the remains of a bricked up door and window to the rear and a fireplace.

History

The terrace incorporating 100, 101 and 102 Syke Road, Rochdale was constructed in the early C19, on the east side of Cronkeyshaw Common. The terrace, which may have been built in two phases, was built as six back to back cottages, with the western four cottages incorporating weavers’ rooms at upper storey level. The date of combining the front and rear dwellings is not known. Historic maps show a number of rear outshots, possibly external privies.

Number 102 has had a number of modifications internally in the early C21. A dormer was installed on the east elevation in the 1980s.

Number 102 Syke Road is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well preserved example of an early C19 weavers’ cottage;

* as a rare survival of a once-common hybrid domestic and industrial building.

* as a surviving example of a once-common building type across the North of England;

* as an example of architecture associated with the ‘putting out’ system of manufacture common in England prior to the greater industrialisation of the cloth industry.

* with a number of other listed buildings on Syke Road.