The Old Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Milkstone and Deeplish, Rochdale

ROCHDALE
THE ESPLANADE (North west side)
The Old Post Office

(Formerly listed as Post Office)

II
Former post office, designed 1911, opened 1927. C.P. Wilkinson. Portland stone with Westmorland slate roof. L-shaped plan with single storey appendage to rear enclosing a yard. In a restrained Baroque style.

Two storeys plus attic with a nine bay facade, the central seven being brought forward. The ground floor is rusticated, has a projecting plinth, semi-circular headed openings with coved surrounds and large 'S' shaped scroll keystones. The first floor sash windows have architraves, and sills and cornices supported by console brackets. Rusticated quoins and a modillion eaves cornice with egg and tongue moulding and carved lion heads. Steeply pitched roof with pedimented dormer windows. The side elevations are treated similarly but in a more restrained manner. Many of the internal fittings and finishes remain intact.

A similar building was to be erected on the other side of the War Memorial (q.v.) but was abandoned due to cost.