Farmhouse at Bridges Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Walkern, Hertfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Walkern

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Ardeley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 November 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 32 SW
4/7

WALKERN
CLAY END (east side)

II

House. C18 with C17 or earlier kitchen wing. Timber frames roughcast with steep old red tile roofs stepping down from West to East. A three-cell, two-storeys, central chimney plan house facing South with entrance at East to link to an older two-bay, single-storey and attics kitchen wing, with a further single-storey outhouse in-line to East. South front of house has three windows to each floor, central chimney a third from West, six-panel flush beaded door at East end of front with hood on shaped brackets, and canted bay window to parlour at West end of front. Flush box sash windows with 6/6 panes. Kitchen wing has two gabled dormers on the roof slope and two windows flanking the door. Enriched fire surrounds c1800 to two ground floor rooms and one similar on first floor with early C19 cast iron hob. Two-panel doors with H-hinges and moulded architraves. Large tie-beam in kitchen cut for insertion of central chimney.