Shaw's Corner

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ayot St Lawrence, Hertfordshire

AYOT ST LAWRENCE,
BIBBS HALL LANE (south side),
Shaw's Corner

(Formerly listed as Shaw's Corner, BRIDE HALL LANE (west side))

II*

House, constructed 1901-1904 as the New Rectory, designed by Smee, Mence and Houchin. In 1906 it was rented to George Bernard Shaw, and from 1915 the house was known as Shaw's Corner. Shaw bought the house in 1920 and it was the family home until his death in 1950.

Mauve brick with red brick dressings, gabled old tile roof. Two storeys and attics. Two parapeted gables, east one larger, and four segmental-headed casement windows. Broad tapering chimney stacks. Interior contains unaltered decoration and furniture, including many pictures and objects relating to Shaw and his work.