Holme Lacy House

A Grade I Listed Building in Holme Lacy, County of Herefordshire

HOLME LACY CP
SO 53 SE
6/37 Holme Lacy House
GV I

HOLME LACY CP SO 53 SE 6/37 Holme Lacy House 26.1.67 GV I Country house. Contract of 1674 with Anthony Deane as builder and Hugh May as arbitrator for John, Second Viscount Scudamore. Altered 1828-31 by William Atkinson and again in early C20 for Sir Robert Lucas-Tooth . Brick, sandstone ashlar with Bath stone dressings. Welsh and Westmoreland slate hipped roofs. H-plan with main 13-bay front and wing to north, extended westwards in C19 and early C20. Cellars, two storeys and attics. East elevation has 3:7:3 windows with glazing bar sashes in C19 eared architraves except for three windows to ground floor of central part which have semi-circular heads. Central three-bay part has gabled pediment containing cartouche and is advanced slightly. Central ground floor windows of projecting wings have pediments. Moulded stone cornice with C19 balustrade. Two-light casements to attics. Early C20 stacks. North elevation has 3:4:¾:1:¾:4:3 windows, glazing bar sashes, and large central early C19 porch with three semi- circular arches, dropped keystones and balustrade. Central oak door within porch has round arch and architrave. South elevation has another slightly advanced gable pediment to right of centre with cartouche. West front has C19 and early C20 service wings and outbuildings. Interior has early C20 entrance hall to north side with five by three bays divided by fluted Corinthian pilasters and oak panelling. Principal ground floor rooms to south and east have ornate Cl7 plastered ceilings, some of which are obscured by suspended C20 ceilings. The Saloon in the centre of the south front has the highest ceiling which, above the frieze and deep cove enriched with cartouches, is Cl7; the lower part of the room is C19 with pedimented doorcase. Large early C20 oak three-flight double-return staircase. Cl7 panelling with outlines of missing carved garlands and contemporary fireplace with bolection mouldings in north-west ground floor, former Dining Room. Small room with wall in Chinese style with bamboo motifs, perhaps C18 or possibly early C20. Roof of south part has remains of Cl7 oversailing eaves which were cut back in C19. Nearby is a Cl7 Chimney-piece with acanthus frieze and plaster bas-reliefs of trees and a round tower in the over-mantel. Some of th plaster ceilings were restored in C19 by an Italian stuccatore named Bernasconi who seems to have been fond of a design consisting of a daisy-like flower suspended from stems inserted into holes in the ceiling. (BoE, p 194-5; Colvin, HM: A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects 1660 - 1840; John Murry, 1954, p 382;4; RCHM, Vol I, p 147-50).