1, 2 and 3, The Cage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tenbury Wells, Worcestershire

TENBURY CP
MARKET SQUARE (east side)
The Cage 1, 2 and 3

(Formerly listed as The Cage Hotel)

II
Former house and shop. Early C19, altered circa 1900 and mid-C20. Stuccoed brick and shallow-pitched hipped slate roof, with brick ridge stack and stuccoed brick stacks at left side. Three storeys with dentilled eaves cornice. Three bays. Windows all have cambered heads. There is a twelve-pane sash, a three-light C20 casement and a two-light casement on the ground floor, three twelve-pane sashes and a small four-pane sash on the first floor and three six-pane sashes on the second floor. Central entrance formed by early C19 shop front with multi-paned bow windows and flanking slender fluted pilaster set either side of a flush-panelled double doorway. There is also a C20 glazed door at the right end of the facade. A single-storey wing at the left side has a plain sash window and a ledged and battened door with a transom light engraved
with the words "SMOKE ROOM".