New Pebworth House (formerly part of Pebworth House)

A Grade II Listed Building in Pebworth, Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Pebworth St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Long Marston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 September 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SP 1246
5/4

PEBWORTH
FRONT STREET

3.5.76

II

House externally early C19, probably a remodelling of earlier building. Painted brick with low pitch slate roof and central ridge stack. Coped gables three-storeys, three window range irregularly spaced. Attic casement pairs. First floor two wooden casement windows with top lights and iron opening lights, one in cambered head surround, and one glazing bar sash window with side lights in cambered head surround. To ground floor left side six panel door in reeded surround with margin glazed fanlight, centre sash window with glazing bars and right side sash window with side lights. Cambered heads. Early C19 cast iron railings in front. There are two datestones, ? reset, one on South end IB 1766 and one under a ground floor window PME 1778.