14, Victoria Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Billinghay, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Billinghay St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

North Kyme

BILLINGHAY

GV II

House. Early C18, enlarged 1791 and altered C20. Red brick, partly rendered, with pantile roofs, ashlar coped gables and kneelers plus 3 brick gable chimney stacks. Two storey. Dentilated brick eaves.
Main east front has 3 windows and a projecting brick porch with a hipped pantile roof. This porch has round headed archway and single small round headed openings on either side. 4-panel half-glazed door and overlight with decorative glazing bars. Either side single margin light sash windows with curvaceous painted lintels. Above 3 smaller margin-light sash windows with narrower curvaceous lintels, the central one inscribed 1791.
Painted street front has blind cross-wing to right. Rear wing to left has half-glazed off-centre door with overlight flanked by single margin-light sashes. Above a single C20 casement window to left.
Garden front has brick gable to left, showing outline of earlier single storey gable, with pair of French doors under a plain lintel. Rendered section to right has various later windows.
INTERIOR has late-eighteenth century stick baluster staircase with moulded handrail and acorn finials. Single round headed fitted cupboard survives in rear reception room: this has reeded pilaster surround with central keystone, panelled doors and moulded shelves. Doors are almost all four- or six-panel in moulded surrounds. Boxed-in spine beams. Surviving fireplaces are Edwardian.