Ice House at Singleton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Singleton, Lancashire

Little Singleton

SINGLETON

SD LODGE LANE
16-MAY-03 Ice House at Singleton Hall

II

Icehouse. Probably built in 1870s. Red brick. The structure is covered by earth mound, with the entrance exposed on north side. The entrance has steps between battered retaining walls, leading down to an outer door, which has a rectangular opening below a segmental brick arch, with a shallow brick arch above projecting forwards and spanning between the retaining walls.

INTERIOR: The entrance passage has a shallow segmental-arched roof, side walls battered inwards at their bases, and brick piers supporting the frame of the inner door, which is now missing. The inner part of the floor of the passage is paved with brick. The chamber is of circular plan with a shallow saucer-domed roof and walls which slope inwards at the base, where there is a brick floor with a cast-iron grid to a drain.

HISTORY: The icehouse is located close to an ornamental pond in the gardens of Singleton Hall (which is not included in the Statutory List) which was completed in 1873 for Thomas Horrocks Miller, son of a prominent Preston industrialist.