Rookwood

A Grade II* Listed Building in Denmead, Hampshire

DENMEAD
Rushmere Lane
Rookwood

(formerly listed as Rookwood, DENMEAD, previously listed as Rookwood Farmhouse)

II*
House. Norman hall, with late medieval and C16 timber framed extensions and some features, wing of c1820 with some recladding and features, and minor C20 addition and features.

The walls (4 feet thick) of the old part are mainly of flint and rubble stone, with chalkstone inner face, with stone dressings; a flat buttress, two Norman arches, minor brickwork repairs and tile-hung west gable: exposed framework to the later part with brick infill, some brick walls of English and Flemish Garden Wall bonds, and rendered C19 wing. Tile roof, the small service wing has a hip, extended to a low eaves. A two-storeyed building with irregular fenestration. The 'first-floor' hall has on its south face a flat corner buttress and an arched window with a cill indicating that a mullion existed, now partly-filled and containing a C20 window. The north face has an arched opening, now a window.

The complete north elevation of the old part has other windows with brick quoins (one with a C16 moulding). There are three early C19 sashes (two on the east one on the south side) otherwise all windows are casements, in some variety.

Inside, the massive fireplace in the old part is a late C16 insertion, chalkstone jambs are exposed at window and former doorway openings: the eastern part has an interior timber-framed section of earlier date than the present external timber-framed wall, with a chimney attached to its outside (now within) and an original window with diagonal oak mullions: the inner wall of the outer frames has an oak moulded casement (C16). The narrow west service wing is timber-framed within, with brick outer walls.