Church of St Bartholomew

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

869/1/147 KING ALFRED PLACE
24-MAR-50 (North side)
CHURCH OF ST BARTHOLOMEW

GV II*
Church. Sited in a churchyard, close to the remains of the gate to Hyde Abbey. C12 origins (S doorway; N arcade) but the work of this period has either been thoroughly re-tooled or copied in the C19. The tower is probably C15. The chancel was rebuilt 1857-9 by Colson. The N side of the church is thought to be rebuilt 1879-80. Chancel refurbished in 1912. MATERIALS: Flint with freestone dressings, the tower chequered knapped flint and freestone; tiled roofs. PLAN: W tower, nave with 4-bay N arcade under a catslide roof; chancel; N transept; NE chapel with vestry abutting its N side; SW porch.

EXTERIOR: The S wall is medieval or earlier with scattered windows, all apparently renewed in the C19: two with Perpendicular style tracery and one trefoil-headed lancet. Shallow gabled C19 porch with a round-headed outer doorway. The inner doorway is c1130 in style, round-headed with zig-zag and billet mouldings, nook shafts and a tympanum carved with sunk triangles. Pevsner considers it to be retooled. The porch includes a pillar piscina from the church of Hyde Abbey. The W tower has diagonal E buttresses and a low pyramidal roof. Small 2-light belfry windows with chamfered lights in a square-headed frame. Chamfered W doorway to tower. The N aisle wall has a buttressed wall and 3 large gabled half dormers in the catslide roof. These have paired windows with cusped lights below a quatrefoil. The N aisle has a shallow W end porch. The 1859 chancel has a triple lancet E window. The NE chapel has 2-light C19 plate traceried windows. The vestry has an E doorway and a tall chimney shaft with 4-way gables at the top.

INTERIOR: The 4-bay N arcade has round columns with volute capitals round double roll-moulded round-headed arches. Very wide round-headed chancel arch. 4-centred chamfered tower arch. C19 roofs, crown post and tie beam to the nave, the crown posts with 2-way braces; canted scissor-braced chancel roof and an A-frame roof to the NE chapel. The chancel has a timber reredos with a fretted frame, marble paving and a timber dado with a plaque giving a refurbishment date of 1912. The choir stalls are probably early C20, with poppyhead ends and chancel screen and rood figure. 20 nave benches. Plain font with a square bowl on a cylindrical stem. Polygonal timber pulpit with a brattished cornice and statues in niches. High quality architectural fragments of c1130 from Hyde Abbey. Several wall plaques, mostly C19 in date.

HISTORY: Originally the parish church of Hyde, now absorbed into Winchester.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A church of C12 origins, with a later medieval tower, with high quality architectural fragments from Hyde Abbey.