West Downs School (Main Range)

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

SU 42 NE

ROMSEY ROAD

II
Preparatory school. c.1880, architect Thomas Stopher, a local man who was also three times Mayor of Winchester, as a grammar school, in a mixture of Gothic and Queen Anne styles.

Long range of red brick, the front elevation faced with flints with some stone marble and red brick dressings. Tiled roof with crested ridge tiles and five tall brick chimneystacks with end gables having lunette windows. Two storeys and attic.

The front elevation is punctuated by two features, a tall water tower on the right hand side and a curved Dutch gable to the left which break up the three ranges of one staffroom block and two classroom blocks. The water tower projects above the roof and has a crenellated parapet, modillion cornice and brick St Andrew's Cross in brickwork. Louvred lancet window. Below this is a two storey four light stone oriel with trefoliated mullioned and transomed windows to the upper part with blank shields below and Caernarvon arched heads below. Brick arched doorcase below.

The Dutch gable has one cambered sash window with no glazing bars to attic, two narrow cambered sashes to first floor and wide four centred arched doorcase with hood moulding and two half-glazed double doors with fanlights above. Between these two features are three ranges, each having six hipped dormers with 16 pane windows, the central one of each being extended downwards for loading doors. Brick modillion eaves cornice. Row of five small oculi below modillion cornice. Each range has three triple cambered sashes without glazing bars with brick surrounds and some black brick headers. Triangular shaped brick window dressings and quoins. End left bay has large four light bay window through both floors. Double brick band between ground and first floors. Plinth. Rear elevation has some lancet windows to first floor.