Nether Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Harkstead, Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Harkstead St Mary

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Shotley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 March 2023 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

TM 13 SE
5/19

HARKSTEAD
Nether Hall

(Formerly listed as Nether Hall, OFF SHOTLEY ROAD (south side))

II
House. C16/C17 or earlier with later alterations including C19 front and right extensions. Timber framed and plastered, red plain tiled roof, grey slate to C19 range. Two storeys. A long range with a C19 red brick range to south which is outshot to east, a northern range and a single storey extension to right (east). Large external right chimneystack of C16/C17 origin with attached shaft to right extension. 0:1:1:2 window range of vertically sliding sashes. Board doors to main range and right extension. C19 angled bay to left return. The top plate and side purlin ends are visible externally to gables. Permission to view internally refused at time of resurvey.