Tottington Methodist Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Tottington, Bury

This list entry is subject to a Minor Amendment on 06/06/2018

SD 71 SE

MARKET STREET

(Formerly listed as Methodist Church, SPRING STREET)

II
Methodist church. 1905. By Arthur Brocklebank of Waterfoot. Coursed gritstone in diminishing courses, ashlar dressings; small slates to pitched roof, terracotta ridge cresting with two wood and lead ventilators, gable copings.

Five bay nave; main south entrance flanked by three stage attached bays with hipped roofs; two bay chancel flanked by bays roofed at right-angles. Gothic and Art Nouveau style; aligned north-south; the ground slopes down to the south so that the south entrance is above the street level and basement rooms are entered at the south east corner through boarded double doors with ivy-decorated strap hinges.

The south front: board double doors set in ashlar surround with flanking stepped buttresses; three-light window above with decorated tracery. Stepped buttresses at nave corners, terminating in octagonal shafts with tapering finials. Paired lancet-style windows to nave; three-light perpendicular-style north chancel window; narrow north doorway flanked by ornate railings with scrolled panels.

Interior: slim hammer-beam style roof trusses with steel tie rods to nave; moulded chancel arch, corbels support three shallow-arched roof trusses to chancel. Contemporary fittings include: glazed double doors and side screens; brass door furniture; raked pews with doors and umbrella stands; south gallery. Panelled pulpit and organ case, octagonal white marble font in memory of Jack and Chris Hargreaves, November 1905. Memorial window to Richard Yates in vestibule, funded by his employees at Spring Mill; patterned stained glass in side windows and east widow in memory of William Hoyle, Temperance Statistician, 1905. Chancel has mosaic floor, panelled dado with war memorial, carved panelled choir stalls. The pulpit, choir stalls and reredos were the gift of Mr and Mrs W Greenhalgh of Southport in memory of their three children.

On the east wall a tablet with two angels holding scrolls commemorates those who fell in the first World War; also a tiled plaque with figure of St George listing those who fought in the second.