30A and 31, All Saints Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

(Formerly listed as:
ALL SAINTS STREET

A pair of cottages of two storeys in brick, early C19.

EXTERIOR
This is a pair of cottages of two storeys. There is a central rendered chimney stack. It has a hipped tiled roof with brick modillion eaves. The facade has alternate red brick and grey headers. Each cottage has one window on each storey; these are sashes with glazing bars and flat brick arches above. Doorways of the pair of cottages are on the left and right edges of the facade, each with flat brick arches above. The door of No. 30A is modern.

INTERIOR
Interior not inspected.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
This building is an early C19 pair of cottages. Its modest facade is enlivened by alternately coloured brickwork. It has group value with neighbouring and adjacent listed buildings in All Saints' Street.