Aston Cliff Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Maer, Staffordshire

Onneley

SJ 74 SE

MAER C.P.
ASTON CLIFF

II

Farmhouse. C17 in appearance with mid-C19 fenestration. Timber frame concealed; red and blue brick, laid header-2 stretchers-header (in part forming vertical patterning) the headers vitrified; plain tile roof.

'L'-plan, 'hall' range aligned east-west with cross-wing at east end, projecting north; baffle-entry type extended and converted. Two storeys and gable-lit attic, dentilled eaves cornice; 1:2 windows, three-light casements under brick flat heads, right-hand range bricked up and painted with imitation window bars; one range of windows in return of cross-wing with a range to the west gable end now blocked. Gabled Victorian porch over roughly central four-panel door (c.1830), numbered 205; stack slightly to right of door with a further ridge stack to cross-wing. Rear has blocked doorway slightly off-set to left of chimney axis; east gable end re-built in late C20 red brick.

Interior: deep chamfered spine and cross beams with broach stops, chamfered joists; inglenook fireplace to hall and re-set oak panelling at east end of room; the large chimney area also accommodates a newel stair (from kitchen) next to front (north) doorway. Cross-wing has a ventilated cupboard and exposed square panelling on staircase (plain oak stairs).