History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Anne

A Grade II* Listed Building in Royton South, Oldham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.56 / 53°33'36"N

Longitude: -2.1224 / 2°7'20"W

OS Eastings: 391990

OS Northings: 407049

OS Grid: SD919070

Mapcode National: GBR FWM8.9K

Mapcode Global: WHB94.CSL6

Entry Name: Church of St Anne

Listing Date: 6 May 1987

Last Amended: 6 October 1987

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1356418

English Heritage Legacy ID: 212453

Location: Oldham, OL2

County: Oldham

Electoral Ward/Division: Royton South

Built-Up Area: Royton

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Royton St Anne, Longsight

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Oldham

Listing Text

1477/4/49

ROYTON,
ST ANNES STREET,
CHURCH OF ST ANNE

06-MAY-1987

II*

Also Known As: Church of St Anne, ST ANNE'S AVENUE
Church. 1908-09, tower 1926-27. By Temple Moore, tower completed by Leslie Moore to Temple Moore's design. Snecked stone with clay tile roof. Nave, chancel and aisle passages all under one roof. Shallow north organ transept balanced by a south tower. Lean-to baptistry and porches against west end and flat-roofed Lady Chapel at east end. Free Gothic style. 4-bay nave and chancel with plain buttresses and 1, 3 and 1-light windows with reticulated tracery in each bay. The chancel windows are given more elaboration. Gabled organ chamber and unbuttressed 5-stage tower with corner stair turret, bands separating each stage, 4-light second stage window, 2-light flat-headed mullion windows with hoodmoulds and castellations. The Lady Chapel (appearing externally to be the chancel) has a coped parapet, flat buttresses, C17- style mullioned clerestory windows, a rose window, and is flanked by lean-to vestries.

INTERIOR: ashlar sandstone dressings. Ceiled wagon roof is decoratively painted. Wide nave arcade arches on square columns subtly enclosing the aisle windows which are above seated recesses under round arches. The aisle passages continue along the chancel till reaching the east wall which is pierced by three arches, the outer two giving access to the Lady Chapel. The arches are echoed at the west, where they have been glazed in and the former baptistery turned into a narthex/meeting room. The stone font has been moved to the south east corner of the nave. Timber fittings include a fine pulpit and two banks of choir stalls fronted by carved screens. Painted reredos and stained glass in the Lady Chapel also designed by the architect.

An outstanding example of Temple Moore's radical approach to early C20 revivalism.

Brandwood, GK, Temple Moore, 1997, p.82.


Listing NGR: SD9199007049

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.