Stanley Buildings, Flats Numbers 21-30

A Grade II Listed Building in St Pancras and Somers Town, London

CAMDEN,
7, PANCRAS SQUARE,
Stanley Buildings, Flats Nos. 21-30

(Formerly listed as: CAMDEN, CLARENCE PASSAGE, (North side), Stanley Buildings, Flats Nos. 21-30)

II

Philanthropic flats. 1865. By Matthew Allen for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Company under the guidance of Sydney Waterlow. Materials and treatment of architectural elements, identical to flats 1-20 in Stanley Passage to the north (now demolished) with which this block formed a group. 5 storeys. One window to end ranges flanking 2-bay balcony-stair recess; balconies enclosed by cast-iron lattice railings and supported by cast-iron columns and lintels. 2-window range to right return with segmental-arched windows, the lintels cast from concrete and panelled. Left-return rendered to all but top storey. Ablution and scullery towers to rear.

INTERIORS not inspected.

Stanley Buildings form a group with the King's Cross Gasholders, Goods Way (qqv) and Barlow's great shed to St Pancras Station, Euston Road (qv). Among the earliest blocks
built by Waterlow's influential and prolific IIDC, Stanley Buildings are in addition an important part of a dramatic Victorian industrial landscape.