41 and 42, King Street WC2

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Paul Covent Garden

Holborn

TQ 3080 NW KING STREET WC2

GV II

Restaurant and offices, formerly drapers premises. Built in 1877 by Henry Clutton for the Duke of Bedford's estate as a drapers, Boyd Burnet and Co. The builders were Cubitt and Co and the interior was by C F Hayward under Clutton's supervision. Classical style. Built of red brick in English bond with Portland stone dressings. Mansard slate roof with end brick and stone chimneystacks. Four storeys attics and basement; 3 windows. Attic has three dormers with casements, curved pediments and console brackets connected by stone balustrading. Deep modillion eaves cornice. Other floors above ground have sashes with verticals only and horns (top half of verticals only to 2nd and 3rd floor) with triglyph decoration, moulded architraves and cast iron flower guards to 2nd and 3rd floors and stone balconette with balustrading to 1st floor. Stone bands to each floor. Ground floor is rusticated with central elliptical-arched opening with shopfront flanked by doorcases with pediments, rectangular fanlights and four panelled double doors with oculi with stained glass to no 42 and with latticework to no 41.
INTERIOR: curved staircase with cast iron balusters has either been re-ordered or is an import. Above this is a well staircase of timber with twisted balusters. Cast iron columns survive. First floor has two original fireplaces, two glazed screens, cornices and ceiling roses remaining from the drapers premises. Second floor has cast iron firegrate. This is one of six buildings erected between 1876 and 1890 for the Duke of Bedford in Covent Garden by Henry Clutton who was consultant architect to the estate at the time.

[ Survey of London Vol XXXVI pp165-166.]