Tye Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Roxwell, Essex

Church of England Parish: Roxwell St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Good Easter

TL 60 NW ROXWELL

II

Mid C 1 7, extended by parallel rear range late C 1 8 and facade added to west front. Timber frame, brick facade and extension; plain tile roofs. Baffle-entry plan.
EXTERIOP,: west front is 3-window range; 2 storeys. Central half-glazed late C20 door flanked by one 3-light late C20 casement either side, all under segmental arches. 3 late C20 3-light casements to first floor. Dentil caves cornice. Half-hipped roof with ridge stack right of centre.
Late Cl8 cast extension is 5-window range; 2 storeys. Plastered and colourwashed and scored into panels. Central lean-to C20 porch with one 3-light casement to east, a 2-light casement to north and a door to south return. Ground floor with 2 3-light casements of 1999 to left of porch, 2 2-light and one single-light early C19 casements right of porch. First floor with 5 mid C20 metal casements of various sizes. Half-hipped roof
North and south gables of front range with timber framing exposed: sole plates and middle rails.
North gable with one late C20 3-light casement to each floor; south gable with one late C20 3-light first-floor casement, and a late C20 conservatory attached. South gable of rear range with rebuilt external stack. North gables of both ranges with mid C20 lean-to extension lit through one late C20 2-light casement cast and west and with a half-glazed door to west.
INTERIOR: timber frame of rear wall of C17 range exposed, with late C18 brick nogging and openings for doorways created. Arched passageway through stack opened late Cl 8 and blocked 1999. Rear range with chamfered bridging beams and joists.
Front range north room reuses mid C16 double wave-moulded bridging beam with truncated stops. Wide inglenook fireplace. South room with mid Cl7 small-framed panelling to east and west war and one mid Cl7 6-panciled door (in cast wall). Rebuilt fireplace under segmental arch.
First floor not inspected.