9, Young Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen's Gate, London

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: St Mary Abbots with Christ Church and St Philip Kensington

Shepherds Bush

TQ 2579 NE YOUNG STREET

II

Club, offices and living accommodation, originally solicitors office-with shop below. Built in 1905 by Frank Chesterton for the -solicitor Ernest Bird, builders T H Adamson of Putney, with leaded tights provided by Wainwright and Waring and internal plasterwork by G and A Brown Ltd. Arts and Crafts style. Red "Lawrence" bricks with Portland stone dressings and tiled roof with tall end brick and stone stacks. Three storeys attics and basement; two windows. Central gable with leaded light casement flanked by dormers with 12-pane sashes. First and second floors have paired three-light curved bays with mullioned and transomes and leaded lights. End leaded rainwater heads dated 1905. Central wrought iron shopsign. Ground floor has modiltion cornice and left side round-headed doorcase with cornice on brackets and pilasters and 5 deep fielded panels to door with semicircular fanlight. Shopfront has 3 further round -headed openings and three later C20 glazed doors.
INTERIOR: tesselated floor to ground floor left. Straight flight staircase with some balusters, first floor hardwood and glazed screen, gated reception area and Bird's office with decorative plasterwork. Residential accommodation above has original features including fireplaces.