40 Devonshire Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Marylebone High Street

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Marylebone

Holborn

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 December 2022 to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2881 NE
45/12

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
DEVONSHIRE STREET, W1 (south side)
No. 40

GV.
II
Town house. c.1910. Red brick with stone dressings, tiled roof. Arts and Crafts Georgian Revival. Two storeys and attic in pyramidal roof. Four windows wide. Doorway to left and two main ground floor windows in arcaded openings with keystones and linked by bold stone impost string, the door recessed in stone eared bolection architrave with cornice and with fanlight above with radial glazing. To left of doorway a small side window breaks the symmetry. All windows are recessed sashes, those on first floor are set above the spandrels of the ground floor arcade and have louvred shutters; their reveals are carried up with blind panels to the soffit of the leaded trough gutter; four half-dormers set back and breaking through the eaves. The house is raised on a tall stone plinth advanced to front and refaced in marble to provide planting boxes and returned as "skirting" to mews flank which has slightly projecting bold chimney breast with panelled stack and beyond basement openings, a circular ground floor window. Two first floor sashes a dormer; the rear has a canted bay.

Part of an early C.20 attempt by the Portland Estate to restore the domestic character of this area which had become too professional.