History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bedford House, Formerly the Bedford Institute Association

A Grade II Listed Building in Spitalfields & Banglatown, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.522 / 51°31'19"N

Longitude: -0.0756 / 0°4'32"W

OS Eastings: 533605

OS Northings: 182092

OS Grid: TQ336820

Mapcode National: GBR W8.4L

Mapcode Global: VHGR0.M0WL

Entry Name: Bedford House, Formerly the Bedford Institute Association

Listing Date: 3 August 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1357579

English Heritage Legacy ID: 206583

Location: Tower Hamlets, London, E1

County: London

District: Tower Hamlets

Electoral Ward/Division: Spitalfields & Banglatown

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Spitalfields

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Spitalfields

Listing Text

The following building shall be added:

QUAKER STREET
TQ 3382
(south side)
788-/8/10028 Bedford House, formerly the
Bedford Institute Association

II

Also known as: Bedford House, formerly Bedford Institute
Association WHEELER STREET.
Mission building run by the Quaker Bedford Institute
Association, 1894 to designs by Rutland Saunders. Red brick
(from Rowlands Castle Brick Fields) in English bond and glazed
brick, with brick, Monks Park stone and terracotta dressings.
Roofs of slate, with a pair of ogee capped venilators; five
pedimented dormers to the return. Two storeys and attic.
Three-window, gable-facing range to Quaker Street, with stair
range under Dutch gable to right. Returning at oblique angle
to Wheeler Street: five-window range before gable-facing,
shallow projecting bay of four windows; facing gable has three
storeys; stair range to rear party wall. All openings are
segmental or round arched, with voussoirs of stone and brick
aprons; the surface is articulated by a series of sill,
springing and storey bands; the ranges by shallow brick piers.
Main entrance in centre of facing gable to Quaker Street, set
in two-storey aedicule consisting of pilasters to broken
pediment with oriel above, all set in two-storey, arched
recess; the aedicule made from stone or stucco and painted;
metal sign bracket projecting from broken pediment. Second
entrance to stair range at right. Service entrance in second
range from corner, flat-arched, set under sill of ground-floor
window; entrance in stair range to rear of site. Railings
enclose small area at foot of return wall. Gable facing range
with paired windows to each floor. Parapet to roof on
five-window range return with inset panels of terracotta
ornament; scrollwork to shallow pediments of dormers above.


Listing NGR: TQ3360582092

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.