Denmark Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Clapham

TQ 2975 CLAPHAM COMMON
SOUTH SIDE SW4

Denmark Lodge

GV II

House, now flats and offices, conceived as a single building. 1824-29 as part of the Crescent Grove development, laid out by Francis Child. Forms a pair with Nos 28-29 flanking the entrance. Stucco rendered, the ground floor rusticated, basement and upper floors lined as ashlar. Slate mansard roof, rendered blocking course and cornice. Tall rendered stacks set axially across the centre of the building. Symmetrical north and south elevations of four storeys and attics, in four bays, first and second floors articulated by giant order pilasters, under two bay pediment, which breaks forward slightly. North elevation sashes, at ground floor set into the rustication, at first floor each with moulded architrave under a small pedimented cornice, at second floor in plain rectangular openings. All with moulded box canopy. Basement entrance to left, two right hand windows altered. Four segmental headed casement dormers. South elevation treated as the front, but with reduced right hand bay. Sashes, some with glazing bars, some with internal shutters. South west elevation of three storeys and three bays, with same architectural treatment. Central entrance under round headed arch, the fanlight with small coloured glass lights. Fluted attached columns flank pair of narrow panelled doors, the upper panels glazed as the fanlight, the lower panels moulded. Right hand bay first and second floor sashes partly obscured. Interior not inspected but some rear windows retain shutters. Attached at rear, cast iron gate pier inscribed GROVE LODGE with bell marked servants, gate to area and elaborate spear head railings, as used in Crescent Grove, set on low rendered parapet wall. Attached at front, similar railings on low parapet wall, renewed beyond gateway, linking with rendered rusicated pier capped with stone ball finial and returning across front of building to plain pier. Matched by similar layout at Nos.28 & 29.

Cherry and Pevsner, London 2: South, 1983, p.386.