Granada Cinema

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Thames, London

Church of England Parish: Norbiton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Kingston upon Thames

(Formerly listed under RICHMOND ROAD)

Cinema. 1939. Designed by George Coles with interior by Komisarjevsky. Brick. 2 storeys to facade. Plate glass replacement entrance doors to ground floor, beneath cantilevered canopy. 3 arched windows to first floor, with three oculi above. Rectangular tower to right with later C20 lettering. Fine interior including double height entrance hall with heavy coffered ceiling and triple arch motifs to walls etc and main auditorium with plastered proscenium flanked by triple arch motifs with decorative grilles rounded to ceiling etc. Original light fittings.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 09/03/2016