1-4, Talbot Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackheath, London

Kidbrooke

TALBOT PLACE, SE3,
Nos 1 to 4 (consec)

(Formerly listed as TALOT PLACE)

II

Two mid C19 pairs, each house two and half storeys and basement, 3 windows, and l-storey entrance extension. Multicoloured stock brick with stucco dressings. Moderately low pitched, hipped slate roof with very deep eaves soffit whose long curved brackets flank sash windows of half-storey and rest ong guilloche moulded main cornice. 1st floor sash windows have shouldered, moulded architraves and bracketted cornices, the centre one with pediment. Cill band with Greek key pattern continuous with frieze of entablature to entrance sections. Eared architraves; and cill band with brackets flanking panels below ground floor sash windows. 4-panel doors in Doric doorcases with attached columns and mutule cornice.