The Library and Murray Scriptorium Mill Hill School

A Grade II Listed Building in Mill Hill, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Mill Hill

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Paul Mill Hill

Hendon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 October 2023 to correct a typo in the name, address and description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 2292
17/16

Mill Hill
THE RIDGEWAYNW7

II

T E Collcutt. Circa 1907. An almost symmetrical single storey building with projecting wings either end of the main block. The main roof is high and tiled with two triangular dormers and an octagonal clock tower over central projecting entrance porch. The tower is tile hung with a timber framed clock house and dormer over. The wings have hipped tiled roofs and "timber frame". The left hand gable has a panel inscribed: THE MURRAY SCRIPTOR. A low brick wall connects the two wings with Ionic balls flanking the entrance opening.